Practice Marketing Since 1991
301.657.8010
Practice Marketing Since 1991

Privacy Policy

At MJD, we take your online security very seriously, and we’re committed to protecting your privacy and personal information as well as our copyrighted content. We’ve compiled this statement to explain how we collect, use, and secure your information. Please read on, and also visit our Terms of Use page for more information.

All MJD Patient Communications product content is copyrighted and registered at the United States Library of Congress. Unauthorized use includes but is not limited to scanning for digital dissemination, use in a website, photocopying, redesigning, or reprinting. In the event that your website should contain any MJD copyrighted content, you agree to pay MJD $3,000.00 as liquidated damages for each brochure or product copied in part or in whole plus any collection fees incurred by MJD. Maryland law governs this contract and the use of this website. Any dispute will be litigated in Montgomery County, Maryland.

Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

MJD Privacy and Security Policy

MJDPC.com is verified by GoDaddy and is secured with a GoDaddy.com Web Server Certificate. Transactions on the site are protected with up to 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer encryption. The validation page is available to site users by clicking the GoDaddyVerified and Certified logo located at the bottom of every page on our website.

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact us through any means listed on our Contact Us page.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

MJDPC.com requests and collects personal information from our customers at various site locations and instances, including, but not limited to, when you create a MJDPC.com membership, make a purchase, communicate with us via social media, write a product review, create a participate in events or promotions, or contact our customer care team. These are currently the primary ways in which we gather information, however, we may also collect data through other channels in the future.

The types of personal information we may collect from you can vary according to the method through which it was attained. It may include, but is not limited to, the following:

1. Information You Provide to Us
  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Shipping address
  • Billing information and payment details (such as billing address, credit card details, and other sensitive financial information, specifically for the purpose of completing your transaction)
  • Username and password for your MJDPC.com membership
  • A record of your MJDPC.com orders, purchase history, and shopping behavior and preference
  • Location and geographic information that could be collected if you use our mobile site
  • Other details that you may submit to us or that may be included in the information provided to us by third parties
  • This information is only used for the sole purpose of completing your request. We do not share your email information for any other purposes except those that relate to fulfilling your order and communicating with you at your request.
  • You may contact us at: support@mjdpc.com to request that we remove any information from our database.
2. Information Collected Automatically

As is true of most web sites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve to improve marketing, analytics, and site functionality.

MJDPC.com does not currently actively respond to “Do Not Track” browser signals or mechanisms, but we’re always open to hearing from customers for whom this issue is really important.

3. Tracking Technologies

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by MJDPC.com and analytics systems. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

We use cookies for many different functions on MJDPC.com, including user authentication, our shopping cart, and to customize the user experience. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still browse our site, but your ability to use most features or areas of our site may be limited.

4. Local Storage Objects (HTML5)

We use Local Storage Objects (LSOs) such as HTML5 to store content information and preferences. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.

5. Behavioral Targeting / Re-Targeting

We may contact you via email to send you necessary order-related messages, such as order confirmation and shipment confirmation notices.

We may also send you newsletters and additional email messages about our products, services, and promotions that we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive these and other promotional communications from us, you may select the unsubscribe link which is present in each email.

7. How We Use Your Information

All of the personal information we collect from our customers is for the purpose of the reasoning described above, as well as:

  • Processing, verifying, validating, and completing your transaction
  • Creating, managing, and maintaining your membership to this Site
  • Providing requested live customer support and services
  • Record keeping of your purchase history
  • Enabling communication via our website
  • Managing your participation in promotions
  • Sending email as appropriate
8. COPPA COMPLIANCE – Website Users under the age of 13

MJDPC.com is intended for users who are 18 years of age and older and is not geared, nor directed to children. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit any personal information to MJDPC.com. We will promptly delete any personal information from a person under the age of 13 should we discover that we have collected such information from a person under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent. If you believe we may have collected information from a person under the age of 13, please promptly contact support@mjdpc.com so we can correct.

If you are under the age of 18, do not use this website.

For additional information regarding COPPA Compliance guidelines, please visit http://coppa.org.


Information Sharing

MJD does not share or sell the personal information of its users with any unaffiliated third parties for their promotional purposes. We share your personal information with third parties in the ways that are described in this privacy policy:

1. Payment, Shipping, Referral, and Other Programs

We use a third party payment processor (authorize.net) and a third party shipping agent (United Parcel Service) to ensure the payment and delivery of your purchased products. We may use other third parties for other services from time to time. These third parties have no authority to use your personal information for their own promotional purposes.

2. Legal Disclosure

We reserve the right to disclose personal information to our service providers, the government, law enforcement agencies, or other third parties under certain circumstances where a formal request has been made (such as in responding to a court order, subpoena, or judicial proceeding) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request, as MJDPC.com, in our sole and absolute discretion, deems necessary and appropriate. Moreover, in the event of a sale, merger, or transfer of some or all of MJDPC.com’s assets, or dissolution or bankruptcy, your personal information may be transferred to an unaffiliated third party as part of or apart from other transferred assets or assets. Any transfer will then be governed by and be the responsibility of any purchaser of or successor to the transferred assets or assets. We shall notify you by a notice on the home page of any change in the information practices governing your personal information as a result of any transfer of assets or any asset change in ownership, and your choices in how your information is used.

3. Links to Third Party Websites

This Site contains links to other websites. MJDPC.com takes no responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of these other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website you visit prior to disclosing your personal information.

4. User-Generated Content and Information Disclosure

Any personal information or image content you voluntarily disclose online in a manner that other users can view (including, patient “before and after” photos on your website or in our custom videos), quickly becomes publicly available. Your name, email, or other information may also be displayed when you upload images throughout the Site. MJDPC.com is not responsible for the personal information users select to disclose in these forums. To request removal of your personal information, contact us at support@mjdpc.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

5. Social Media Features and Widgets

MJDPC.com does not currently use Social Media.

6. Single Sign-On

You can log in to our site by setting up an account. This information will be stored in our database. You may change any information in your personal account settings at any time, or delete your account information entirely. You may also purchase products from our online store without setting up an account by selecting the option “Proceed As A Guest” in the shopping cart checkout pages.


How We Protect Your Information

MJDPC.com utilizes some of the most advanced technology available today for Internet security purposes. When you access our checkout and enter sensitive information (such as credit card number) on our order forms, we encrypt the transmission of that information using industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, your information is protected with both server authentication and data encryption, ensuring that your data is safe, secure, and available only to MJDPC and our credit card processor Authorize.net.

Our site certification is verified by GoDaddy and Authorize.net for all of our secure credit card transactions. http://mjdpc.com is PCI Compliant.

In addition, MJDPC.com is hosted in a secure server environment that uses a firewall and other advanced technology to prevent interference or outside access to keep us all safe!

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Web site, you can contact us at sales@mjdpc.com.


Accessing Your Personal Information and Preferences

You can access, update, or change your personal information and communication preferences by signing into your Account page and modifying your preferences at your discretion. If you wish to cancel your account, or request that we no longer use your information to provide services to you, contact us at sales@mjdpc.com.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at sales@mjdpc.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

You can choose not to provide us with any or all of the information we specify or request, but then you may not be able to create a membership with us or to take advantage of some or all of our features.


Privacy Policy Updates

MJD may, at any time and without notice, modify and update this Privacy Policy by revising it on the Site. If we make any material changes we will notify you by means of a notice on this Site prior to the change becoming effective. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acceptance of any such revisions. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy.

Last updated February 18, 2015


Contact Us

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about this Privacy Policy and Site. You may reach us at:

MJD Patient Communications
7910 Woodmont Avenue, Suite 1105
Bethesda MD 20814
Phone: 301-657-8010
email: sales@mjdpc.com

Thank you for choosing MJDPC.COM!

Sincerely,
The Team at MJD Marketing Inc.